| Project/Area Number |
16K14560
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
| Research Institution | National Institute for Physiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Masaki Fukata 生理学研究所, 分子細胞生理研究領域, 教授 (00335027)
| Research Collaborator |
FUKATA Yuko 生理学研究所, 分子細胞生理研究領域, 准教授 (40416186)
YOKOI Norihiko 生理学研究所, 分子細胞生理研究領域, 助教 (50710969)
HIRATA Tetsuya 生理学研究所, 分子細胞生理研究領域, 特任助教 (90780651)
INAHASHI Hiroki
KANADOME Takashi
SUZUKI Yumi
WATANABE Mie
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | タンパク質 / 光科学 / LOV2 / ABHD17 / 酵素 / シナプス / LOVTRAP / Zdk1-iLID / 蛋白質 / 脂質 / 脳・神経 / 生理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The neuronal synapse comprises specialized membrane domains and their dynamic remodeling plays an important role in synaptic plasticity. So far, we proposed that the dynamic change in (de)palmitoylating enzyme activity at local synapses is a critical factor for reorganization of synaptic membrane domains. In this study, we aimed at creating the optogenetic probes that spatio-temporally manipulate the (de)palmitoylating enzyme activity. Taking advantage of LOV2, CRY2-CIB1, LOVTRAP and Zdk1-iLID systems, we got a promising clue.