Neural circuit mechanism to determine hippocampal brain state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yasunori  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (90466037)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセロトニン / 縫線核 / 記憶学習 / 海馬 / 脳状態 / カルシウムイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that the input from the raphe nucleus to the hippocampus regulates the brain status. We expressed G-CaMP6 in the serotonergic axonal projection from the medial raphe nucleus to the hippocampus and observed it with a two-photon microscope. The mouse walked freely on the trackball and rewarded when it came to a specific place. As a result, we found that there are two types of projection fibers from the raphe nucleus to the hippocampus, one consistent with the reward at the start of walking (that is, the start of the θ wave period). Next, channel rhodopsin was expressed in raphe nucleus serotonin nerve and stimulation was carried out locally in the hippocampus. The walking speed in reward area became slower. We postulated that it strengthen reward information.