Regulatory mechanisms of neuronal growth cone motility by mechanical stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tojima Takuro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 研究員 (00373332)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords成長円錐 / 軸索伸長 / 軸索ガイダンス / 機械刺激 / カルシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During embryonic development, axonal growth cones migrates along their correct routes toward distant targets to form neuronal networks. Many previous studies have identified a large number of extracellular axon guidance cues that control growth cone motility. In addition to such chemical cues, migrating axons and growth cones receive a variety of mechanical stimuli from extracellular environments. In the present study, we examined the role of mechanical information in the regulation of growth cone motility during neuronal network formation. We found that axon growth rate is affected by the stiffness of the culture substrate. In addition, our data suggest that the mechanosensitive channel Piezo1 is involved in the regulation of axon growth induced by the substrate stiffness.