Analysis of sensory perception circuit formation using anterograde viral vectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2017)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hanashima Carina  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (80469915)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 神経回路形成 / 経シナプストレーサー / 知覚神経回路 / 回路形成 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cerebral cortex consists of six neuronal layers that share common input and output connections to form a complex but ordered three-dimensional neuronal circuit. It has been postulated that sensory inputs from peripheral organs play an important role in construction of the sensory circuit in addition to endogenous gene program, however the contribution of input-dependent sensory circuit formation has remained largely elusive. In this study, we assessed the input and neuronal activity dependent mechanisms of sensory circuit formation by utilizing an anterograde trans-synaptic viral vector system and neuronal activity manipulation. Our results indicate that the precise neuronal wiring and areal establishment requires activity-dependent mechanisms of thalamocortical input and layer neuron maturation.