The formation of fundamental neocortical circuits by the gap junctional network in layer 5
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2018)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Nao  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (20611065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 泰輔  生理学研究所, 基盤神経科学研究領域, 特任助教 (40709218)
Research Collaborator Ooshima Eriko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsgap junctionネットワーク / gap junction / 大脳皮質 / 発達期 / 神経回路形成 / ギャップ結合 / 同期活動 / 大脳新皮質 / 回路形成 / マイクロカラム / 大脳新皮質第5層 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the detailed analysis of the GJ network of developing neocortex layer 5, we found that the network is a plausible mechanism of constructing microcolumn that is considered to be a functional unit of the neocortex. The findings, together with other experimental results, were published in Science. Also, we found that the electrical transmission and synchronous firing provided by the GJ network were significantly slower than those previously reported. The results were published in Neuroscience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大脳皮質第5層のGJネットワークは、シナプス形成が始まる生後1-2週に消失することから、初期のシナプス回路の形成に重要な働きを持つ可能性がある。今後、GJ機能に異常を持つ変異マウスや、GJネットワークを人為的に操作したマウスにおいて、シナプス回路を解析する必要がある。また、GJとてんかんとの関連はよく知られていることから、同マウスで脳活動や行動を調べることで、幼若期のてんかん発症への関係も調べられると期待される。これらの実験によって、正常な神経回路形成と脳の疾患へのGJネットワークの関与を、早急に調べる必要がある。