Analysis of fear response behavior induced by photoactivation of single glomerular species.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Saito Harumi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 学術研究員 (20311342)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオプトジェネテイックス / 単一の嗅覚受容体 / 嗅皮質 / 情動行動 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sensing of odorants is one of the most important sensory functions for animals to make behavioral decisions. We have made a mouse model system that can specifically elicit immobility responses behavior by the activation of single glomerular spicies in main olfactory system.
I have isolated a single olfactory receptor (ORTMT) that is specifically activated by the predator odor 2,4,5-dehydro-2,5 trimethylthiazoline (TMT) and generated ORTMT gene knock-out (KO) mice and knock-in channelrhodopsin (KI) mice which expressing in a pair of glomeruli that express an ORTMT and performed the loss / gain of function. The data indicated that the activation of ORTMT induced specifically a freezing but not aversive behavior. I assumed that this model mouse system targeting a single type of OR is useful to study the neural network and plan to proceed the study in the higher brain region.
Furthermore I set up the experiment system for loss of function of olfactory cortex.