Mechanisms of neuronal cell death and survival
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kazunori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (90280734)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONDA Takao  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (30365225)
KUBO Ken-ichiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (20348791)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 発生・分化 / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that massive neuronal cell death occurred during culture of mouse cerebral cortex and that a certain component in the culture medium was important for this cell death induction. We have therefore analyzed the mechanism of this cell death, and have discovered a drug that could prevent the cell death by inhibiting this mechanism.
We have also identified a set of genes whose expression was changed dramatically when mouse embryos had been exposed to transient ischemia.