Super-resolution mapping of dendritic spines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2017)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016)
Principal Investigator
Imai Takeshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70509851)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超解像顕微鏡 / コネクトミクス / シナプス / 樹状突起スパイン / 生後発達 / スパイン / コネクトーム / 思春期 / 組織透明化 / 神経回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is generally believed that the number of dendritic spines increases during childhood, and then declines during adolescence to form mature neuronal circuits. However, distribution of dendritic spines at a whole-neuron scale is not fully established. Here we performed comprehensive super-resolution mapping of dendritic spines in layer 5 cortical pyramidal neurons in mice. We found that spine density is highly biased at the middle compartment of long apical dendrites (spine density “hotspot”), demonstrating ~10-fold accumulations. In contrast, the spine density was less biased in layer 2/3 neurons and basal dendrites of layer 5 neurons. We also found that spine density at the hotspot increased during adolescence in an NMDAR-dependent manner, when other parts of the dendrites underwent moderate reduction. Thus, the spine density is “reorganized”, rather than simply decreased during adolescence to form mature cortical circuits.