Roles of AUTS2 in development and evolution of the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO MIKIO  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 病態生化学研究部, 部長 (70301273)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳・神経 / 進化 / 精神疾患 / 遺伝子 / 神経科学 / 発生・分化 / 解剖学 / 発現制御 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The AUTS2 gene is related to various disorders, such as autism, schizophrenia and language disability. We generated the conditional knockout mice for AUTS2 in the telencephalon. The number of synapses in vitro and in vivo was significantly affected in the cKO mice. Ultrasonic vocalization was also abnormal in the cKO mice. We identified the enhancer of the AUTS2 gene for the expression in the prefrontal cortex.