Study to understand mechanism of hemorrhagic stroke induced by oral bacteria
Project/Area Number |
16K14573
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
IHARA MASAFUMI 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (00372590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
仲野 和彦 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (00379083)
齊藤 聡 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (40732996)
Research Collaborator |
SAITO Satoshi
TONOMURA Shuichi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 口腔内細菌 / ミュータンス菌 / 脳出血 / 脳微小出血 / 脳内微小出血 / 連鎖球菌 / 脳循環障害 / 齲蝕原性細菌 / コラーゲン結合性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated possible associations between collagen-bindin protein Cnm-positive Streptococcus mutans and cerebral hemorrhage. We enrolled 165 stroke patients who were assessed with brain MRI in the acute phase and found that those who had Cnm-positive Streptococcus mutans in the oral cavity had significantly greater nmumber of deep microbleeds in the brain. We are planning a prospective clinical research which will longitudinally evaluate possible increase of cerebral microbleeds to promote a new strategy of stroke prevention.