Drug development improving mitochondrial pathology in Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukunaga Kohji  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (90136721)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / Sigma-1受容体 / ミトコンドリア / SA4503 / Sigma-1R / 筋萎縮側索硬化症 / 脳・神経 / 神経化学 / 神経薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been demonstrated that sigma-1 receptor (E102Q) mutation in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) patients triggers mitochondrial injury in neuro2A cells. Sigma-1R(E102Q) is accumulated in the mitochondria and reduces ATP production. We here investigated downregulation of sigma-1R and effects of SA4503, a sigma-1 R agonist in transverse aortic constriction (TAC) model mice. Those mice exhibited heart failure with reduced sigma-1R levels in heart. The oral administration of SA4503 (0.1-1mg/kg) dose-dependently restored the reduced sigma-1R and ATP production in heart, thereby improving heart functions. Notably, the reduced sigma-1R was also observed in the central nervous system. Then, SA4503 treatments also improved impaired brain functions. We are now preparing sigma-1R(E102Q) mutant mice to investigate effects of mitochondrial function improvers including pyruvate, aminolevulinic acid and SA4503.