Develpment of a new method to treat neuromuscular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tezuka Tohru  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (50312319)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経筋接合部 / 神経筋疾患 / 神経筋シナプス / 神経科学 / 遺伝子 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neuromuscular junction (NMJ) is a synapse between a motor neuron and skeletal muscle and is required for muscle contraction. Defects in NMJ formation are found in various neuromuscular diseases including myasthenia, muscle dystrophy, and motor neuron degenerative diseases, suggesting that enhancement of NMJ formation mitigates pathology of these diseases. In this study, treatment with an adeno-associated virus vector carrying the DOK7 gene, an essential gene for NMJ formation, was demonstrated to enhance the formation of NMJs, motor activity, and life span in a mouse model of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), a progressive, multifactorial motor neuron degenerative disease.