Development of photo-responsive biomaterials mimicking brain microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ajioka Itsuki  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構(脳統合機能研究センター), 准教授 (10348790)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳発生 / 生体適合性材料 / 微小環境 / 血管 / 生体材料 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the development, the pathology, and the regeneration of the brain, a microenvironment plays an important role in regulating cellular functions by assembling specific extracellular matrix and growth factors. In this study, we aimed to develop an artificial scaffold mimicking the microenvironment and regulating cellular functions by photo-stimulation. We developed peptide-based scaffolds that are soluble in tube but form fiber after in vivo injection. We also developed peptide-based scaffolds immobilized light-sensitive protein.