Analysis of the importance and mechanisms of the nuclear positioning during neuritogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kuwako Ken-ichiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 訪問研究員 (30468475)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経細胞 / 核 / 樹状突起 / 神経突起 / 神経発生 / 神経突起形成 / 小脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The LKB1 kinase was identified as a critical regulator of the nuclear localization of cerebellar Purkinje cells during neuritogenesis. Further analysis also uncovered that LKB1 was activated in developing Purkinje cells, and Purkinje cell-specific deletion of LKB1 severely disrupted the self-avoidance of Purkinje cell dendrites without affecting gross morphology. Through combinatorial analysis, the LKB1 downstream pathway that establishes the spatial configuration of Purkinje cell dendrites was determined. Together, this study indicates a possible link between the nuclear positioning and the dendrite morphogenesis.