Project/Area Number |
16K14586
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution | Institute for Developmental Research Aichi Developmental Disability Center |
Principal Investigator |
Enokido Yasushi 愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 細胞病態研究部, 室長 (90263326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岸 宗一郎 愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 病理学部, リサーチレジデント (60595833)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | オリゴデンドロサイト / ミエリン / 脱髄 / 髄鞘形成不全 / Akt / mTOR / マイクロRNA / リソソーム / コレステロール / スフィンゴ脂質 / ライソゾーム病 / 白質障害 / スフィンゴリピドーシス / 糖脂質 / グリア細胞 / 精神・神経疾患の病態と治療 / シグナル伝達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
CNS myelination is an essential event for the expression and maintenance of executive brain functions. To address the role of lysosome for CNS myelination and oligodendrocyte development in health and disease, we have studied molecular pathogenesis of two different lysosomal storage diseases with CNS myelination defects, Niemann-Pick disease type C and Krabbe disease. In this study, we found that lysosomal regulatory mechanism of lipid metabolism plays a critical role for the development of oligodendrocyte and CNS myelination by affecting Akt/mTOR signaling pathway. Our results suggest that lysosome may be a new therapeutic target for the treatment of CNS myelin disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた研究成果は、脳神経系の軸索ミエリン化に果たすリソソームの新たな病態・生理機能を明らかにするものである。またこれらは、ライソゾーム病のみならず、これまで有効な治療法の無かった難治性脳白質障害の新たな治療標的の同定ならびに創薬へとつながる可能性を持つことから、学術的にも臨床医学的にも重要な成果となると考えられる。 尚、研究成果の一部を報告した論文は、掲載誌の表紙と帯タイトルに選ばれた。また、所属機関からプレスリリース され、新聞報道された。