The role of nuclear-mitochondrial interaction in mouse embryo implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Manabu  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (70468700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 英彦  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (20339089)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 初期胚発生 / 着床 / 栄養膜幹細胞 / マウス / ウシ / 卵母細胞 / ヘテロプラスミー / ミトコンドリアゲノム / 核ゲノム / 哺乳類 / 顕微操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria are present in every eukaryotic cell, and have unique DNA different from nuclear DNA. Compared with nuclear DNA, it has a close structure between species. However, mitochondrial heteroplasmic embryo (mtB-M embryo) in which heterologous mitochondria derived from cattle has been mixed in mouse embryos shows implantation failure. In this study, we examined the ability of mtB-M embryo to form trophoblast stem cells (TS cells) and investigated the cause of mtB-M embryo implantation failure. Mouse oocytes were subjected to in vitro fertilization, and subsequently, mitochondrial regions derived from bovine pronuclear stage embryos were transplanted into pronuclear stage embryos by the cell fusion. In the establishment test of TS cells, colonies derived from the mtB-M embryos could not be maintained until passage 5. In summary, the function of trophoblast cells cannot be maintained in the mtB-M embryos, which is considered to be one of causes of implantation failure.