| Project/Area Number |
16K14589
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
KIJIMA JUNKO 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 技術職員 (30517793)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 蛍光 / モデルマウス / 非侵襲 / 近赤外 / イメージング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Non-invasive imaging of neuronal activities in the whole brain and analysis of the correlation with behavior are expected to be a powerful approach for brain science. So we planed to make several new imaging model mice, but we found to need to solve several technical optic problems before trying to establish the initially planed model mice. In parallel, we actually carried out Photoacoustic imaging of NIR fluorescence in living mouse brain and found that bias of signal existed depend on the type of samples. Therefore, we need to choose the suitable strategy to express NIR fluorescent proteins in brain.