Analysis of the common mechanisms of tissue stem cell activation shared in different cell lineages during the organ regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKAZAWA Taro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (10565774)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生 / アフリカツメガエル / interleukin-11 / 器官再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Xenopus laevis tadpole tail poses high regenerative ability. It was suggested that regenerated tail tissues are derived from progenitor cells which were induced from each tissue stem cells. We found that, (1) interleukin-11 (il-11) induces and maintains progenitors of different cell lineages during tail regeneration, and (2) knockdown of gene X, a gene which lies downstream of the IL-11 signaling, inhibits tail regeneration. We think that the IL-11 signaling owe its function of induction and maintenance of progenitors to the gene X.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、アフリカツメガエル幼生尾再生において、尾切断後に発現するインターロイキン11が尾再生の源となる複数組織の未分化細胞の誘導・維持に必要十分であることを明らかにした。複数種の未分化細胞の誘導・維持を単一の因子が担うことを示すもので、未分化細胞の誘導・維持の機構が各組織で共通であることを意味するものと考えている。