Generation and Analysis of Antigen-specific T cell-deficient mice by CRISPR/Cas9.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watarai Hiroshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (70415339)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / CRISPR/Cas9 / iNKT細胞 / 肥満 / CD1d / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here we have successfully generated new Traj18-/- mouse lines by using the Clustered Regularly Interspaced Short Palindromic Repeat (CRISPR)/Cas9 technology. The CRISPR-Traj18-/- mice lacked iNKT cells and harbored an undisturbed TCRα repertoire, fulfilling the criteria of iNKT cell-deficient mice.
Divergent findings for the metabolic role of iNKT cells have been reported in studies using the previously generated Traj18-/- mouse strain. Therefore, we re-investigated the contribution of iNKT cells to the development of obesity induced by a high-fat diet (HFD) using our novel Traj18-/- mouse strain on the B6 background.Among the experimental groups on HFD, CRISPR-Traj18-/- (1-1L) mice gained less weight than WT B6 mice. The CRISPR-Traj18-/- mouse strain on HFD also exhibited ameliorated metabolic phenotypes, which is consistent with a pathogenic role of iNKT cells in the development of obesity and insulin-resistance.