Development of a technique to study signaling mechanism of synaptic adhesion molecules relevant to autism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Tabuchi Katsuhiko  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20546767)
Research Collaborator UEMURA TAKESHI
MORI TAKUMA
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 子宮内エレクトロポレーション法 / シナプス / CRISPR/Cas9 / Rad51 / b-actin / 子宮内エレクトロポレーション / beta-アクチン / βアクチン / 動物実験技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a technology to knock-in genes into specific neurons in the brain, we attempted to insert the EGFP gene into the mouse β-actin gene. We injected a vector expressing Cas9 and sgRNA targeting the N-terminal end of β-actin, a donor vector containing 0.5 kb genome fragment of 5’ and 3 of the target region of β-actin as homology arms besides the EGFP sequence, and an RFP expression vector in the mouse lateral ventricle at embryonic day 15 and applied electric pulses. We detected EGFP signals consistent with the localization of β-actin protein in some population of neurons in the cerebral cortex. In addition, knock-in efficiency was increased up to 10-fold by extending the length of the homology arms of the donor vector and co-introduction of the Rad51 expression vector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CRISPR/Cas9システムを用いたゲノム編集は、近年爆発的に研究されるようになってきてたが、これらの多くは培養細胞で行われており、in vivoでの研究は特に脳では少なかった。また、脳内の特定ニューロンへ遺伝子ノックインを行う研究は、本研究開始当初は皆無であった。本研究は、子宮内エレクトロポレーション法を用いるこよにより、大脳皮質の特定のニューロンに遺伝子ノックインを行うことが可能であることを証明した。加えて、ノックイン効率を高めるための方法についても提示した。本研究で開発した技術により、自閉症などの神経疾患で見つかった変異をニューロンに1世代で簡便に導入し、解析することが可能になった。