Development of a mice having simian immune systems-Establishment of a new animal model for analysis of pathogenesis in viral infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ibuki Kentaro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00273524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 智行  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (40202337)
Research Collaborator Sekine Sho
Jinno Moe
Yokoyama Haruka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小動物モデル / ウイルス感染症 / 免疫不全ウイルス / サル造血幹細胞 / 免疫不全マウス / 実験動物モデル / サル骨髄造血幹細胞移植 / 疾患モデル / NOGマウス / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed to establish a new animal model for AIDS. To attempt the development of mice having monkey immune cells (simianized mice), rhesus macaque hematopoietic stem cells (rHSCs) were transplanted into immunocompromised mice (NOG mice). After rHSCs transplantation, monkey CD4 positive T cells were persistently detected in mice peripheral blood. When these mice were infected with SIV (SIVmac239 or SIV PBj), SIVDNA / RNA was detected in the peripheral blood of mice, and the presence of the virus was also confirmed in these mice tissues. There were significant differences in pathogenicity between SIVmac239 or SIV PBj inoculated mice similar to those observed in monkeys in each SIV infection. From the above, it was suggested that the simian mouse may be used for the virus research including AIDS pathogenicity.