Establishment of a nobel method monitoring autophagy for in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2017)
Osaka University (2016)
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Tsuyoshi  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (60734580)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオートファジー / 測定系 / Haloタグ / タンデムタグ / in vivo測定 / モデル動物 / tandem-fluoresent tag
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish a novel strategy to monitor autophagic activity which could be effective even at in vivo situation. To this end, we developed Halotag-LC3 based method using different kinds of Halo tag ligands. We established cell line stably expressing Halotag-LC3 and applied the cells for transient pulse labeling of LC3 with biotin, which allow us to monitor degradation kinetics of LC3. In contrast to conventional autophagy flux assay, this method can avoid the side-effect of lysosomal dysfunction which could potentially cause change in autophagy. Moreover, using features of TMR and Oregon green for different sensitivity to lysosomal low pH condition, we developed pulse labeling of autophagosome and autolysosome.
In summary, we showed that Halotag-LC3 system is highly flexible and efficient way to monitor autophagic activity.