Genetic approaches for controlling site-specific fat depositions in mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Takada Toyoyuki  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 助教 (20356257)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords疾患モデル / 摂食行動 / 肥満 / 脂肪蓄積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammals, energy metabolism-related traits including site-specific fat depositions are governed by complex genetic and environmental factors. In this study, we intend to uncover the genetic determinants that control site-specific fat depositions with mouse inter-subspecific consomic strains, B6-ChrNMSM. At first we conducted generating double consomic strains using several consomic strains that have specific features of site-specific fat depositions. We also conducted the analysis of gene expression profiles from fat-deposition related tissues of several designated consomic strains. In this study, we have succeeded generate founder animals of several double consomic strains, and found some candidate genes that are relevant to site-specific fat depositions. We expect that the results of this project would useful for the study of finding important genes for genetically controlling site-specific fat depositions in mammals.