Development of a method to detect phenotypic abnormalities with high accuracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nobuhiko Tanaka  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 開発研究員 (10525596)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマウス / 表現型 / フェノーム / オミックス / アソシエーション分析 / 相関ルール / 評価技術 / 遺伝学 / 統計学 / 異常検知 / 疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we present the largest, highest quality dataset describing relationships among phenotypes in mammals to date, alongside a detailed review of their characteristics. Features, based on 2,050 measured parameters from 113 phenotyping analyses of 3,100 mutant mouse strains, were organized into 532 ontology-annotated phenotypes, and 3,686 significant phenotypic associations were identified among them by association rule mining. This mammalian phenome-wide data resource will be useful for elucidation of mechanisms underlying phenotypes and deepening understanding of both pleiotropic gene expression and human disease pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた、実験結果に基づくマウス表現型間の関係性のデータセットは、その正確性と網羅性でこれまでの報告を圧倒するものあり、哺乳動物の表現型間の関係性についての研究者間での共通認識のための参照用データセットして提示される。これらのデータセットは、ヒトの病気の症状の理解を深めることに役立つとともに、現在進展しているトランスオミックスの研究分野(遺伝子発現から病気の症状が現れるまでの、生体内分子を網羅的に調べる研究分野)でのフェノーム(病気の症状の総体)の参照用データセットとしての使用が期待される。