Elucidation of the mechanism of cancer-resistance in the naked mole rat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Miura Kyoko  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 准教授 (80583062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坊農 秀雅  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(機構本部施設等), 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (20364789)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Atsushi  岩手医科大学, いわて東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (30327655)
Research Collaborator OIWA Yuki  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハダカデバネズミ / naked mole rat / がん / 細胞老化 / ARF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The naked mole rat (NMR) is the longest-living rodent in the world and has extraordinary cancer-resistance. We studied the mechanisms of NMR-specific tumor-suppressive phenomenon, ASIS (ARF suppression-induced senescence). We performed mRNA-seq analyses and found the genes which are upregulated or downregulated upon ASIS induction. We also found NMR-specific regulation of signal transduction in ASIS.