Induction of chromosomal instability by aberrant expression of motor proteins working on the spindle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kozo  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (00304452)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Masanori  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教育研究支援者 (80645010)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌 / 細胞・組織 / 染色体不安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chromosomal instability, which is found in most cancer cells, is supposedly caused by defects permissive for cell survival. As causes of such mild defects, we focused on motor proteins that regulates chromosome dynamics on the spindle, and investigated the relationship between dysregulated expression of these proteins and chromosomal instability. When we reduced the expression of motor-related proteins on the spindle, time required to align chromosomes to the spindle equator was elongated, and chromosomal instability was induced. We also found that the late-aligning chromosomes are prone to show abnormal kinetochore-microtubule attachment as well as chromosome missegregation. These results suggest that delay in chromosome alignment causes chromosomal instability.