Genetic dissection of programmed cell senescence and its application for cancer regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Igaki Tatsushi  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (00467648)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞老化 / 器官発生 / がん / SASP / ショウジョウバエ / 遺伝学 / 形態形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the extensive studies on the mechanism of cellular senescence, its physiological role has still been elusive. In this study, we discovered that developmentally programmed cellular senescence occurs in Drosophila imaginal epithelium. Intriguingly, we found that these senescent cells co-localized with proneural clusters, which develop into the sensory organ ‘campaniform sensilla’ in the dorsal radius of adult wing. To understand the role of programmed cell senescence in wing development, we searched for cellular signaling that can block cellular senescence. Interestingly, we found that forced activation of wingless (Wg) signaling strongly suppressed SA-β-gal activity as well as cell cycle arrest in the senescent cell cluster. This suppression of programmed cell senescence resulted in morphological defects in the campaniform sensilla. Our data indicate that developmentally induced cellular senescence facilitates proper development of sensory organs in Drosophila wing.