The mutational background in colorectal carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA SEiSHi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60292900)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Yoshiharu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60273455)
MARUSAWA Hiroyuki (YOSHIDA Kenichi)  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80324630)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腸癌 / 遺伝子変異 / 発がん / 大腸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The incidence of colorectal cancer is increasing in Japan. A lot of mutations are acquired during carcinogenesis, the mechanism of which, however, have been poorly understood. In this study, we isolated single crypts from normal colon mucosa obtained from patients with colorectal cancer or adenoma and healthy volunteers. Because a single crypt consists of monoclonal cells, we performed whole-exome sequencing of single crypts to detect somatic mutations at stem cell level. The number of mutations in a crypt increased with age. The mutational signature was the same as age-related mutational signature which have been recently reported in cancer genome analyses. These results reveal that somatic mutations accumulate in normal colon mucosa along with aging. Our study provides novel insights in the carcinogenesis of colorectal cancer.