Functional analysis of (pro)renin receptor in the genesis of pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Shibayama Yuki  香川大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (90401190)
Research Collaborator NISHIYAMA Akira
YASUDA Jun
YACHIDA Shinichi
KIYOMOTO Hideyasu
MASAKI Tsutomu
YUZAWA Yukio
TAKAI Shinji
TAKAHASHI Kazuo
YAMAGUCHI Hisateru
FUJISAWA Yoshihide
YAMAZAKI Daisuke
RAHMAN Asadur
FUJIMORI Takayuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords(プロ)レニン受容体 / 膵臓がん / ゲノム不安定性 / 発がん / クロマチンリモデリング / (P)RR / 癌 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate whether (pro)renin receptor [(P)RR] is involved in the genesis of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC). Human whole-genome analysis revealed that aberrant (P)RR expression induced massive chromosomal rearrangements and enhanced the total number of somatic mutations at the global level in human pancreatic ductal epithelial (HPDE) cells, which are capable of transforming into PDAC. (P)RR-expressing HPDE cell population engrafted into the renal subcapsules of immunodeficient mice showed the biological characters of malignant tumour such as atypical cells including abnormal nuclear shapes. (P)RR overexpression also resulted in the failure of genomic stability pathways such as DNA replication, DNA repair and telomere maintenance. In conclusion, our findings demonstrate that aberrant (P)RR expression induces genomic instability by the disorder of genomic stability pathways.