Elucidation of T cell infiltration mechanism into the tumor tissue by the antigen recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Toshihiro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (90598517)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血管内皮細胞 / 抗原提示 / 腫瘍抗原 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / MHC class I 分子 / T細胞 / 腫瘍 / 免疫学 / 腫瘍細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that cross-presentation of tumor antigen by tumor endothelial cells(tECs) promotes infiltration of tumor specific CTLs in tumors. We developed in vivo method to evaluate the infiltration of tumor specific CTLs in tumors by recognition of tumor antigen on tECs. We found that material “X” which promotes cross-presentation by tEC induced strong tumor regression.