Elucidating the metabolic enzymes network in hypoxic cells using next-generation proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Oshikawa Kiyotaka  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 学術研究員 (50380051)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Keiichi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 主幹教授 (80291508)
Matsumoto Masaki  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (60380531)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The metabolic network is specific changed in hypoxia conditions, but the precise expression pattern is poorly understood. By comparing hypoxic to normoxic metabolic enzyme levels in various cells, we established four cell lines (normal, cancer, senescent, and G0 cells) from normal diploid fibroblast (TIG-3). To quantify the metabolic enzyme levels (~1,000 enzymes) of hypoxic and normoxic conditions in four cell lines, we performed the in vitro proteome assisted MRM for protein absolute quantification (iMRM). We identified specific metabolic enzymes which were significantly changed in hypoxic conditions.