Superenhancer-mediated RUNX3 overexpression in EB virus-associated tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Osato Motomi  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 特別招聘教授 (90314286)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞不死化 / EBウイルス / スーパーエンハンサー / RUNX転写因子 / 癌 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) is well known to be a causative pathogen for widespread types of cancers; however, the molecular basis for its tumorigenesis remains poorly understood. Recent studies by us and others demonstrated that superenhancer (SE)-driven overexpression of the RUNX3 gene may underlie EBV-associated tumorigenesis. To address this question, we first suppressed the SE activity by a SE inhibitor, JQ1. In the presence of JQ1, proliferation of EBV-positive B cell and NKT lymphoma cell lines was all strongly suppressed, due to the suppressed activity of SE and resultant decreased expression of RUNX3. The significance of SE was further confirmed by CRISPR/Cas9 mediated excision of the SE region. In addition, RUNX3 knockdown also led to similar suppression of cell proliferation. These results suggest that SE-driven overexpression of RUNX3 is a key mechanism for EBV-associated tumorigenesis and the inhibition of SE activity by drugs appears to be a novel therapeutic approach.