Analyses and application of molecular mechanisms of "countenances of cancer"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tani Tokio  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (80197516)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがんの顔つき / 分葉核 / 核異型 / がん / YB-1 / プロテインキナーゼ / ケミカルバイオロジー / 成人T細胞白血病 / 核分葉化 / YB1 / チューブリン / リン酸化 / 化合物 / 癌 / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝子 / 生理活性 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Countenances of cancer” is a word that describes degrees of cancer malignancy, especially in breast cancers. Although grades of malignancy in “countenances of cancer” are generally rated based on, partly, the percentage of nuclei with aberrant morphology, little is known about the mechanisms involved in exhibiting aberrant nuclear morphology in cancer cells. In this study, we analyzed the action mechanisms of the natural compound 2057 that induced aberrant nuclear morphology, such as nuclear lobulation. As a result, we revealed that protein kinase C, RNA binding protein YB-1 and tubulin play essential roles in nuclear lobulation induced by 2057. In addition, as a first step toward developing novel anti-cancer drugs, we isolated compounds that inhibit 2057-induced nuclear lobulation, restoring the nuclear morphology to the normal oval-like form.