The pathology of thrombotic microangiopathy induced by liver specific Brat mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross Hokkaido college of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Kohsuke  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20281884)
Research Collaborator Tanaka Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝癌 / TMA / 血小板 / 血栓性微小血管障害 / 腫瘍随伴症候群 / Braf / 癌 / 血栓 / 微小血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Braf mutation plays a pivotal role in hepatocarcinogenesis. The liver of transgenic mice with a hepatocyte-specific human BRAFV600E mutation was entirely consisted of preneoplastic hepatocytes. These transgenic mice died due to thrombotic microangiopathy (TMA). This study was aimed to clarify the causes of TMA. Blood/tissue specimens collected from the transgenic mice were analysed haematologically/pathologically. In the transgenic mice, the liver showed thrombopoietin (TPO) overexpression, which is associated with thrombocytosis, and platelets were activated in hepatic sinusoids. Podoplanin was expressed in the Kupffer cells in the liver of the transgenic mice, indicating that platelet activation occurred via the interaction of podoplanin. TPO overproduction by BRAFV600E-mutated hepatocytes may contribute to thrombocytosis, platelet activation, while TMA due to aberrant platelet activation led to spontaneous death in some of the transgenic mice.