Mechanistic analysis of cooperative invasion between cancer cells and stromal fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Ryuichi  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (40215603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 英樹  公益財団法人佐々木研究所, 附属研究所, 部長(移行) (10345035)
Research Collaborator Kurosawa Gene
Shirakihara Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスキルス胃がん / 間質線維芽細胞 / ファージ抗体 / 癌間質相互作用 / 癌微小環境 / 細胞間接着 / がん間質相互作用 / CAF / Dasatinib / 微小環境 / 癌 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is recently highlighted that the interaction between cancer cells and surrounding stromal fibroblasts is deeply involved in the regulation of growth, metastasis and invasion of cancers. In this study, we established a new approach to reveal molecules regulating this interaction by using three dimension co-culture method along with the screening of the phage display antibody library. Several candidates of the phage antibody clones are picked up using this new technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年種々の腫瘍で腫瘍細胞と間質細胞の相互作用が腫瘍の悪性化の制御因子として着目されているが、細胞間の相互作用は通常の分子生物学的、細胞生物学的手法のアプローチに限界があるため、この相互作用の鍵となる分子の探索は進んでいない。本研究によりマトリゲル上の3D共培養を用いた浸潤能の定量とファージディスプレイ抗体ライブラリーを用いた全く新しいスクリーニング手法を確立することができたことは、多くの腫瘍の腫瘍間質相互作用の解析に応用可能であると考える。また本研究で候補として挙がってきた分子は、全く新しいスキルス胃癌の治療法開発の糸口となりうると考える。