Synthetic lethality induced by arctigenin through engineering tumor tissue microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Esumi Hiroyasu  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 教授 (70160364)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低酸素 / 微少環境 / vascular normalization / synthetic lethality / 微少環境改変による増感 / アルクチゲニン / がん / 腫瘍血管 / Normalization / 抗がん剤 / X線 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An active principle in fruit of Actinum Lappa, a traditional medicine was found to normalize tumor vasculature, leading to significant improvement of tumor hypoxia. By utilizing this activity of arctigenin, we intended to develop a combination therapy of tumor with both X-ray and chemotherapeutics. Taking several xenograft models and X-ray and anticancer drugs, we could clearly show tissue level synthetic lethality (synergistic antitumor effect by modulating tissue structure). Previously, we have shown the bioavailability and clinical safety of Arctigenin in a phase I trial in patients with pancreatic cancer, we plan to conduct clinical trial of arctigenin to enhance X-ray and chemotherapy of cancer.