| Project/Area Number |
16K14622
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Tumor biology
| Research Institution | Sasaki Foundation (2017) National Cancer Center Japan (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaguchi Hideki 公益財団法人佐々木研究所, 附属研究所, 部長(移行) (10345035)
| Research Collaborator |
SAITO Emi
OKABE Akira
KOSAKAI Ruri
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | スキルス胃癌 / 腹膜播種 / 蛍光イメージング / 腫瘍不均一性 / 癌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Scirrhous gastric carcinoma (SGC) rapidly and diffusively infiltrates in the gastric submucosa and frequently causes peritoneal dissemination. To understand the process of SGC peritoneal dissemination, we investigated heterogeneity/clonality of peritoneal tumors by multicolor fluorescent imaging. SGC cells were clonally and fluorescently marked by RGB marking method for cell lineage tracking. RGB-marked cells were i.p. or orthotopically injected into nude mice and peritoneal tumors were analyzed by fluorescent microscopy. As a result, each of the peritoneal tumors displayed multiple colors, demonstrating that they were comprised of multiclonal and heterogenous cell populations.