Role of HTLV-1 in the maintenance of malignant phenotype of ATL cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Komano Atsushi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 臨床検査科長 (60356251)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA Satoshi  国立感染症研究所, 研究員
TANAKA Atsushi  大阪大学, 微生物学研究所, 助教
HOSHINO Tyuji  千葉大学, 薬学部, 准教授
OKADA Seiji  熊本大学, エイズ学センター, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / ATL / provirus / genome editing / Protein transduction / LENA / ゲノム編集 / ZFN / CRISPR/Cas9 / LTR / malignant phenotype / genome loss / Cancer biology / パッセンジャー説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HTLV-1 is a causative agent of adult T-cell leukemia (ATL) in humans. The role of HTLV-1 in the maintenance of malignant phenotype of ATL cells has remained clarified. We employed evolving genome editing technologies to remove the proviral genome of HTLV-1 from ATL cells to address this issue. We were able to detect a PCR signal, suggesting the proviral removal was successful. We have been trying to reproduce this finding and will analyze the biological properties of provirus-deleted ATL cells.