Project/Area Number |
16K14624
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor diagnostics
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Junji 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20244345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村瀬 和幸 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90444918)
松野 鉄平 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60774221)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | フコシル化 / biomarker / グライコミクス / 膵癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Changes in sugar chain structure of cell surface and secreted glycoprotein are well known as one of the characteristics of cancer cells. In the blood examination, blood antigens in which fucose is added to the sugar chain are measured as tumor markers like CA19-9. In this study, we developed a new diagnostic method for the presence of cancer by detecting fucosylated oligosaccharides from urine of patients with cancer by using glycomics technology.