Pseudouridine: new biomarker for cancer diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Taoka Masato  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60271160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉 友則  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00261694)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRNA / 転写後修飾 / 質量分析 / シュードウリジン / マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pseudouridine (5-ribosyluracil, Ψ) is the only posttranslational modification with no mass shift, thus there have been few effective analysis methods that can be applied to trace amount of authentic RNAs so far. In this research, we developed a novel analytical method for Ψ-containing RNA sequence based on mass spectrometry. By applying this method, we determined Ψ-containing sequence in yeast and human rRNA, and human nuclear small RNA. This method should allow to serve as a reliable and useful tool for the structural/functional study of a wide range of non-coding RNA as it enables direct determination of Ψ of femtomole amount of RNA.