Exploration of novel VEGF-independent angiogenic factors in malignant mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Ryoji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00461088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若林 一郎  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70220829)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血管新生 / 悪性中皮腫 / 血管内皮増殖因子 (VEGF) / granulin (GRN) / progranulin (PGRN) / VEGF / granulin / progranulin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant mesothelioma is an aggressive tumor arising from the mesothelial cells of serous membranes including pleura, and is associated with tumor angiogenesis, which is prerequisite for tumor progression. Vascular endothelial growth factor-A (VEGF-A), one of VEGF family, plays a pivotal role in tumor angiogenesis. Bevacizumab, a monoclonal antibody to VEGF-A, has recently been reported to improve the overall survival of patients with malignant mesothelioma, but not the progression-free survival of them. These studies suggest VEGF-independent angiogenic factors in malignant mesothelioma, but the factors remained unknown. In the present study, we clarified that progranulin and granulin-like protein derived from granulin gene are novel VEGF-independent angiogenic factors in malignant mesothelioma.