Development of reverse-phase protein array platform for analyzing tissue samples and identification of biomarkers to guide the use of a TNIK inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Masuda Mari  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (70435717)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精密医療 / 逆相タンパクアレイ / RPPA / リン酸化タンパク / シグナル経路 / バイオマーカー / 大腸がん / Wnt シグナル / シグナルプロファイル / 分子標的治療薬 / 高精度医療 / Wntシグナル / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 細胞・組織 / リン酸化プロファイリング / プロテオーム / TNIK阻害剤 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the early successes of targeted therapies and improvements in sequencing technology over the last two decades, genomics-driven precision oncology has helped only a minority of cancer patients. It has become apparent that genomic profiling in itself is limited with respect to optimal selection of patients for targeted therapy. Proteomics-, but not genomics-, based approaches capture biological processes that directly contribute to cancer pathogenesis. Reverse-phase protein array (RPPA) is well suited for investigating the signaling status in a limited amount of clinical samples. We have previously developed RPPA platform for analyzing cells. In this research project, we established a RPPA platform for analyzing tumor specimens. In addition, we have optimized the method of signal detection suited to RPPA analysis for tissue samples. Using this platform, we identified a potential biomarker for monitoring the effect of a TNIK inhibitor which we previously developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん精密医療はゲノム医療が中心であるが、検査後に治療が可能な症例は限られており、更なる改善が望まれている。腫瘍内のシグナル経路の異常をごく微量のサンプルから正確に把握できる逆相タンパクアレイを精密医療に応用できれば、現在、治療選択肢の無い患者にも薬剤の提示ができる可能性がある。本研究によって、組織RPPA基盤の確立することができれば、精密医療の質の向上をもたらす可能性がある。また、本基盤を用いてTNIK阻害剤のコンパニオンマーカー候補が同定できれば、薬剤開発を促進し、新たな大腸がん治療薬の創出に役立つと考えられるため社会への貢献度は高く重要な意義がある。