Structure optimization of hypoxically activated prodrug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yutaka  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 研究員 (70425734)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低酸素 / 抗がん剤 / ハイポキシア / 癌 / 化学療法 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we tried to reduce IC50 value of previously developed hypoxically activated anti-cancer prodrug. In previous system, drug was modified via amide bond and released by the cleavage of amide bond. In contrast, newly developed method enabled drug release by cleavage of ester bond although drug was conjugated by amide bond. IC50 value reduced by one order in the case of developed method.