Increased soluble CD155 in the serum of cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Kazuko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00302406)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords免疫系受容体 / 腫瘍マーカー / 免疫学 / 腫瘍免疫 / ヒト化マウス / 免疫逃避 / 免疫受容体 / 分子標的療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNAM-1 plays an important role in the recognition of tumor cells and their lysis by CTL and NK cells. Although the DNAM-1 ligand CD155 is ubiquitously expressed in various tissues, many tumors significantly upregulate the expression of CD155. We demonstrated that the interaction of DNAM-1 on CTL and NK cells and CD155 on tumors was involved in mouse tumor immunity. However, unlike those in mice, human tissues also express soluble isoforms of CD155 (sCD155) that lack the transmembrane region. Here, we show that sCD155 levels were significantly higher in the sera of patients with cancers than in sera from healthy donors. In addition, the sCD155 levels were significantly higher in patients with advanced stage disease than in patients in those with early stage disease. Moreover, the sCD155 levels were significantly decreased after surgical resection of cancers. Thus, sCD155 level in serum may be potentially useful as a biomarker for cancer development and progression.