Innovative development of DDS for microRNA therapeutics by an application of anti-PCSK9 antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
INAZAWA Johji  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (30193551)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん / マイクロRNA / 核酸抗がん薬 / DDS / 脂質ナノ粒子 / PCSK9 / LDLR / LNP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor-suppressive microRNAs (TS-miRs) target multiple cancer-promoting genes concurrently and may be useful as a therapeutic agent for cancer therapy. The development of drug delivery system (DDS) is critical for the implementation of miR-based therapeutics. miR-X we identified effectively induces apoptosis by concurrently directly targeting multiple genes associated with cytoprotective mechanisms in esophageal cancer cells. In this project, we investigated therapeutic potential of the lipid-nanoparticle (LNP)-mediated DDS for miR-634-based cancer therapy. We confirmed the enforced expression of miR-X to be able to induce the apoptosis in various cancer cell lines. In xenograft tumors of BxPC3 cells, a pancreatic cancer cell line, in mice, the intravenous administration of the LNP incorporated miR-X significantly induced tumor growth inhibition. These results suggest therapeutic utility of LNP-mediated DDS for TS-miR(s) to cancer cells.