Search for Tumor Growth Inhibitory Low Molecular Compounds Targeting ESCRAT-0 as Molecular Target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
OGURA Kiyoshi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 主任研究員 (70233492)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsWntシグナル / 抗腫瘍剤 / ハイスループット / スクリーニング / 腫瘍増殖抑制 / 足場非依存的増殖 / ESCRT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a high throughput Wnt signaling inhibition assay system targeting ESCRT-0 as a molecular target in this study. The existing medicine library was screened using this assay system to obtain candidate compounds. Candidate compounds also included known inhibitors of Wnt signaling and existing antineoplastic agents. This finding suggests that this assay system is adapted to screening for Wnt signaling inhibitory antineoplastic agents. It was suggested that the obtained other compounds could be repositioned as novel antitumor agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Wntシグナル伝達は“がん”の根幹を司っている。がん撲滅をめざして、Wntシグナル伝達を阻害する抗腫瘍剤の開発が切望されている。本研究においてハイスループット-Wntシグナル伝達阻害アッセイシステムを開発した。本アッセイシステムを用いて既存薬ライブラリーのスクリーニングを行い、候補化合物を得た。候補化合物には既知のWntシグナル伝達阻害剤や既存の抗腫瘍剤も含まれていた。得られたその他の化合物は新規抗腫瘍剤としてリポジショニングの可能性が示唆された。さらに大型スクリーニングを行うことにより、ESCRT-0を分子標的とした新規のWntシグナル伝達阻害型抗腫瘍剤が開発できると考える。