Project/Area Number |
16K14637
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor therapeutics
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKA TETSUJI 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (30303936)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUJIMOTO MINORU 高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (00379190)
SERADA SATOSHI 高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (50463302)
YOSHINO KIYOSHI 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90362730)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 卵巣癌 / 癌幹細胞 / LSR / 抗体療法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Principal investigator’s (PI) group identified Lipolysis-stimulated lipoprotein receptor (LSR) as a new therapeutic target of ovarian cancer. LSR is one of the receptor of lipoprotein and located at cell surface, however, the function of LSR in cancer is still unclear. In this research, PI’s group demonstrated that in low glucose environment, LSR promoted lipoprotein uptake and contributed to cell proliferation/viability in vitro. Moreover, PI’s group also demonstrated that their newly developed anti-LSR monoclonal antibody inhibited these processes and showed anti-tumor effect in vitro and in vivo. In addition, the expression of CD44 which is one of the cancer stem cell related marker was decreased after administration of anti-LSR monoclonal antibody in vivo, suggesting that anti-LSR monoclonal antibody showed anti-tumor effect against cancer stem cell.