Regulation of the efficiency of RNA silencing by growth temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ui-Tei Kumiko  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (50213327)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRNAサイレンシング / miRNA / 細胞内温度 / 熱力学的安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal the effect of growth temperature for the efficiency of RNA silencing, reporter assay of RNA silencing activity was performed using cultured cells derived from Drosophila, human, and chicken. Since the strongest activity was observed in the cells of Drosophila raring in a low growth temperature, it was strongly suggested that the RNA silencing activity may depend on the growth temperature. In addition, in order to clarify the effects of the temperature in the different places in the cells, the constructs expressing Argonaute protein with the sensor signals of each intracellular organelle were prepared. During the biosynthesis process of microRNA, it is also being detected by Northern blot if the secondary structure is affected by temperature. Furthermore, the temperature dependent binding activities for double-stranded RNAs of their sensor proteins R2D2 and TRBP are studied.