Project/Area Number |
16K14642
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Genome biology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Takashi 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90201326)
Research Collaborator |
UMEYAMA Taichi 九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 学術研究員 (30706370)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ゲノム / ヌクレオソーム / クロマチン / 転写因子 / 次世代シーケンサー / DMS / ヌクレオソーム中心 / DMS-seq / DNA形状 / ゲノムフットプリンティング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The cells in our body select distinct subsets of genes in the genome, thereby generating a variety of unique cell types and responding appropriately to changes in the environment. Since the selection is done by the transcription factors and nucleosomes bound to the genomic DNA, it is critical to comprehensively reveal their binding sites for an in-depth understanding of genome functions. We have developed a novel method termed DMS-seq using dimethylsulfate, a cell-permeable DNA-modification reagent, and next-generation sequencer. DMS-seq has, for the first time, enabled comprehensive identification of transcription factor-binding sites and the center positions of nucleosomes without nuclear isolation and genetic manipulations. We expect that DMS-seq provides a unique method to accelerate our understanding of genomic regulation.