Metabolic diversity in serpentinized ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shino  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 特任主任研究員 (10557002)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメタゲノム / メタトランスクリプトーム / 極限微生物 / 蛇紋岩化反応 / メタトランスクリプトミクス / 蛇紋岩化作用 / メタゲノミクス / 好アルカリ微生物 / 好アルカリ性菌 / 蛇紋岩水系 / 地球深部生命圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serpentinization is a water-rock reaction to produce a highly alkaline fluid, and hydrogen. The MAG of the phylum NPL-UPA2, named Unc8, is about 1 Mbp and its biosynthetic properties suggest it is capable of independent growth. With regard to energy metabolism, the MAG of Unc8 encodes all enzymes for Wood-Ljungdahl(WL) pathway, a ferredoxin:NAD+ oxidoreductase (Rnf) and electron carriers for flavin-based electron bifurcation (Etf, Hdr). Furthermore, the transcriptome of Unc8 in the waters of The Cedars showed enhanced levels of gene expression in the key enzymes of theWL pathway, which indicated that the Unc8 is an acetogen. However, the MAG of Unc8 encoded no well-known hydrogenase genes, suggesting that the energy metabolism of Unc8 might be focused on CO as the carbon and energy sources for the acetate formation. Given that CO could be supplied via abiotic reaction associated with deep subsurface serpentinization, CO-associated metabolism could provide advantageous approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
橄欖岩―水の反応で作られる水素は、その環境に生きる生命の重要なエネルギー源となりうる。この反応は初期地球では現在より多く起きていたこと、そして、超塩基性岩は、宇宙空間にも多く存在することなどが推定されているため、単に環境微生物学領域のみならず、アストロバイオロジーや初期生命研究にも大きく貢献するものである。現存する類似環境には、その進化の過程で最適化したエネルギー代謝を有する者が生き残っているはずである。この類似環境に生きる生命のもつ特異な代謝システムが明らかになったことは、時空間を超えた生命のハビタビリティーの理解の拡大につながるものである。